?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Amused

[jeff] -rw-rw-r-- 1 httpd httpd 570361085 Jul 21 00:31 dnsfile.txt
[AmishOne-work] ?
[jeff] found some more space to free up. :P
[paul] what the fuck is that and why does httpd own it?
[jeff] analog caches dns lookups there. httpd runs analog.
* AmishOne-work points at paul "What he said."
[paul] aaaaah
[paul] sheesh
[jeff] yeah.
[paul] and it doesn't prune?
[jeff] it does.
[jeff] but the logs aren't rotating
[paul] I'm guessing it would happily keep the entire internet there
[jeff] if the internet's in the log files, yep ;)
[paul] haha
[AmishOne-work] We have logged the whole internet.
[AmishOne-work] Your privacy is not safe.
[AmishOne-work] Take cover now.
[jeff] "there is nothing more to see here. please, go back."
[paul] PLZ SEND INFO ON HOW TO PUT TEH WHOLE INTARWEB ON MY COMPUTER KTHX
[jeff] www.yahoo.com, "make site available offline"
[paul] haha
[AmishOne-work] no...
[paul] I once tried doing a recursive wget on yahoo just to use up hard disk space when I first got high speed internet
[AmishOne-work] www.google.com, "Make site available off line."
[paul] haha
[jeff] AmishOne-work: problem there is you need a seed...
[jeff] to search on
* AmishOne-work ignores the minor details.
[paul] www.google.com, "MAKE INTARWEB AVAILABLE OFF LINE."
[jeff] www.archive.org... ;)
[paul] I'm feeling a bit crazy today
[paul] omg yes
[paul] you win
[tyger] heh
[jeff] i win! \o/

Tags:

Comments

( 1 comment — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
( 1 comment — Leave a comment )