?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Holy crap. This is totally not me.

Man jailed for 'freak pipe death'
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/nottinghamshire/4298757.stm

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
mynameisnotreal
Feb. 25th, 2005 07:33 pm (UTC)
You left the country to commit pipemurder? They are SO gonna get you this time...
noweb4u
Feb. 25th, 2005 07:48 pm (UTC)
totally. It must be from the future too, since I'm apparently 25 there.
(Deleted comment)
noweb4u
Feb. 25th, 2005 09:04 pm (UTC)
kill -PIPE -1

muhahaha. Don't actually run that on your system, unless you're bored and feel like rebooting.
(Deleted comment)
noweb4u
Feb. 25th, 2005 10:58 pm (UTC)
"I'm not running unix on my machine, but I still have demonstratable geek cred!"

That'd still be funny though. People would scratch their head wondering why.
(Deleted comment)
noweb4u
Feb. 25th, 2005 11:10 pm (UTC)
hmm. Do you make hardware? If so, have you ever built an HCF instruction into it, just for kicks?
(Deleted comment)
noweb4u
Feb. 25th, 2005 11:31 pm (UTC)
HCF = Halt (and) Catch Fire

I want to know how you arcwelded with a multimeter. That sounds neat. Unless you simply used it to short mains current or something ;-)

The program should do something magical, like parse any sentence given into nouns, verbs, adjectives, etc. That or maintain a large, important array of numbers.
(Deleted comment)
noweb4u
Feb. 26th, 2005 12:11 am (UTC)
damn. You did that with 12v? Nice.



It needs to do boring manipulation of important data, like maybe parsing of keplerian elements, and using it to plot the locations of things in orbit.
dankaye
Feb. 25th, 2005 09:07 pm (UTC)
Well, I did see the word 'Apache' in the first sentance...

But I knew it wasn't you. If it were, it would be a phr33k pipe death.
noweb4u
Feb. 25th, 2005 09:19 pm (UTC)
lol.
jayj79
Feb. 26th, 2005 12:13 am (UTC)
mama always said
if you hit the pipe too much, it'll kill ya
jayj79
Feb. 26th, 2005 12:13 am (UTC)
or maybe that was:
too many hits from the pipe will kill ya

I wasn't paying attention
noweb4u
Feb. 27th, 2005 06:11 pm (UTC)
lol
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )