?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

You know, these constant posts of worthless crap from twitter infesting my friends page as of late is some serious bullshit.

13:23 @randomperson: ya it's great isn't it
12:03 i just shat myself hardcore
93:21 #someotherdong: lolololol ya <3
23:19 dude i love twitter for whatever reason
00:39 man my iphone is awesome i want steve job's kids
02:23 i hate life and my job sucks wwwwwaaaaahhh
34:04 @otherperson: yea i like it in the butt you know other randomperson 
does too. DUDE I CAN MAKE THIS BULLCRAP APPEAR IN FACEBOOK NOW TOO YAY!
03:34 HALLO FACEBOOK I HOOKED UP MY TWITTER TO FB FOR MAX WIN

            Posted by LiveTwitter


That stuff is fucking irritating and worthless. I mean, a lot of shit on livejournal was just shit before, but it's like someone said "take the same worthless shit you'd bitch about on livejournal, and make it fit in 160 characters. Do this several times a day. It's how to be cool on the internet now."


Horseshit. Content or GTFO. You people are part of the reason I only read LJ like once a week now. (I'm also busy and stuff)


On that note, I got an Arduino board and I've been having some fun messing with it. I've made a 300 baud modem that my homeboy Brad and I are working on a demodulator for, and it's working rather well. If you are thinking "dude i know C and i would love to write some embedded shit" but are also thinking "DUDE requiring a $90 dongle to program shit and dealing with resistors and TTL serial is seriously shitty!" and also "fuck basicstamp it's an expensive toy" then Arduino is the board you've been waiting for. All you need is a USB port and random crap to hook to a microcontroller and you're in business. It powers itself on the USB port if you get the right model. The IDE is java and is so-so but the code you write is in fact compiled instead of tokenized like the basicstamp. It's like writing for the AVR but with convenient ways of getting your code on and off the chip. Epic win.

At work I got finished writing this fucking beautiful work of art that downloads files from AT&T's Z/OS MVS mainframe over dialup, does a bunch of comparisons to see if the file is different than the one I downloaded yesterday (see why?!!?!?!) and then try sending it to our intercarrier compensation billing company. If all that works, kick out an email telling everyone it worked. Otherwise, do nothing and let the humans figure out what went wrong. It worked today, the first time I left it unsupervised. Kickass.

I'm also writing an advanced tollfree routing system to build upon some neat features I've seen elsewhere, and give even more flexibility. Woo.

What's up, livejournal?

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
adamjaskie
Dec. 20th, 2008 06:22 am (UTC)
I'm fucking irritated at the damn OMG I MADE FIVE TWITTER UPDATES TODAY AUTOPOST bullshit, too. Give me a fucking break. I used twitter for a day, and got sick of that shit. I don't need it invading my other useless internet time-wasters.

Why do I give a fuck about what someone is doing on Twitter? I go on Facebook to know who is in a relationship, who joined the latest Six Strips of Kevin Bacon group, or to see people's drunken photos from last weekend's bar-crawl, not some mobile twitter posts about "OH I TOOK AN EPIC SHIT THIS MORNING!"
thegreatdoogie
Dec. 20th, 2008 07:19 am (UTC)
"OH I TOOK AN EPIC SHIT THIS MORNING!"

See, the problem with Twitter is that there is no way to refute the "pics or it didn't happen" problem :D
noweb4u
Dec. 20th, 2008 07:24 am (UTC)
Dr. Ian Malcolm: Yeah, but your scientists were so preoccupied with whether or not they could, they didn't stop to think if they should.

Why would you pull "pics or it didn't happen" on poo? Really.
thegreatdoogie
Dec. 20th, 2008 07:59 am (UTC)
I was just using that as an example....not that I wanted to see pics of poo in particular....although I did take an epic shit the other day... :D
thegreatdoogie
Dec. 20th, 2008 07:21 am (UTC)
Thankfully I see I'm not the only one bitching about Twitter. I unloaded a ton of people from my "ignore" custom friends group, refreshed my friends page, and thought "ah-ha! That's why I put them on the ignore list so long ago - I now have a friends page full of cryptic Twitter bullshit...back on the ignore list they go!"
noweb4u
Dec. 20th, 2008 07:25 am (UTC)
I wish the people who were doing it weren't people who i generally respected before who made useful, cogent posts....
thegreatdoogie
Dec. 20th, 2008 07:27 am (UTC)
Oh, and the Arduino...that looks really nifty, and starter kits for $40? Dayum...that's cheap enough I just might pick one up, and use it as the excuse to finally get my ass into programming,lol.
noweb4u
Dec. 20th, 2008 07:35 am (UTC)
Cheap microcontrollers are like the computer/electronic version of duct tape. You want an automatic bilge pump circuit to pump out your jeep whenever it's wet inside and the engine's running? No problem. Take an output from your ignition, put it through a relay and put the contacts on one input pin. Take two wires near each other where you want to sense water, and put it on one of the analog input pins. Use an SCR on one of the output pins to control the pump. Write the software to run on the unit, and you're good to go.

Or just use it to blink 13 LEDs in a chase sequence. It's the computer and electronics version of duct tape. Yay!
thegreatdoogie
Dec. 20th, 2008 08:00 am (UTC)
Ooooohhhh....cheap Knight Rider lights on the Jeep!
noweb4u
Dec. 20th, 2008 08:02 am (UTC)
with enough coding you might be able to make it do the talking and interior lights of kitt too.
thegreatdoogie
Dec. 20th, 2008 08:06 am (UTC)
Dude....WAY more effort than I care to expend on that...it would cut into my "break shit off road" time, lol..
wesmills
Dec. 20th, 2008 03:45 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure if you're just oddly prescient or if the universe is trying to tell me something, but this post was encased between two loudtwitter "posts." I think it's time to start un-friending people (ooh, old-skool LJ friend wars) people whose posts are nothing but LT dumps....
ladymace
Dec. 20th, 2008 07:46 pm (UTC)
im soo jacking that icon from you :P
thegreatdoogie
Dec. 29th, 2008 07:40 am (UTC)
heh....I unfriended a bunch of people on Myspace who did nothing but post 22 bullshit "bulletins" a day, filling my bulletin space with useless drivel...the majority of people I'm left with were people who never update anymore, or logged in for the last time 3 years ago, lol.

In the case of LJ, I set up Firefox with Greasemonkey, and an LJ filter script to filter out all posts with LoudTwitter in them. This way, if they do post actual content, I get to see it. If it's nothing but LT drivel, it doesn't even make it to my friends list.
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )