?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
sideband
Jun. 29th, 2006 11:24 pm (UTC)
It's a trap put in place by Operation Mindfuck, an Alien conspiracy which likes to consume charred human flesh. In case of a fire, they get all the "simple" humans into the basement where they'll burn to death, then they can swap the bodies with identifiable replacement synthetic bodies, and dine undisturbed by the Illuminati.
ex_calicoey
Jun. 30th, 2006 01:57 am (UTC)
Good question. The Stupid People might see that sign and flee up the staris in the event of a fire. It will be up to the certified *cough* Red Cross volunteers *cough* (you) *cough* to go and fetch them.
noweb4u
Jun. 30th, 2006 02:22 am (UTC)
lol. If I were a volunteer rather than just trained... If only I had time I would be.

But ultimately that's what firefighters are for. I honestly think it's to chase them into the server colocation area, which has dry pipe sprinklers right over the battery bus. Good times.
ex_calicoey
Jun. 30th, 2006 02:36 am (UTC)
Firefighter, shmirefighters....the next disaster deployment has your name written all over it. I'm calling them an telling them to send you in the first wave. You'll be armed with a cell phone and a chainsaw (because what more would you need?).
noweb4u
Jun. 30th, 2006 02:50 am (UTC)
damn true. Even if cell doesn't work right, just gimme a buttset.
ex_calicoey
Jun. 30th, 2006 03:47 am (UTC)
Now you're talking!

And while the people are being led from the burning building, you can check your email on the company's network...you'll have time and nobody will ever know ;)
mynameisnotreal
Jun. 30th, 2006 02:22 am (UTC)
For when the hot lava or "magma" rolls through the streets, silly!
noweb4u
Jun. 30th, 2006 02:23 am (UTC)
ooh, true! I hadn't considered that possiblity.
mynameisnotreal
Jun. 30th, 2006 02:25 am (UTC)
Or maybe those barrel creatures that burst into flames from Donkey Kong are chasing you? That's kinda what the icon looks like.
noweb4u
Jun. 30th, 2006 02:34 am (UTC)
Donkey Kong for the win!
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )